Word Of The Day: Poignant 6-11-21

Synonym: touching, moving, sad, pitiful…

Family days consume,

Of hugs, giggles, and joy.

Unaware of an approaching gloom,

They laugh the nights away.

Daddy’s girl and boy,

Believe this to be a holiday.

Alas…that day is here.

Daddy is leaving.

Will he forever disappear?

A poignant moment,

Between loving and grieving.

Mama…is adamant,

He will come home.

As she watches him…walk away.

When I first saw the word poignant, and looked up it’s meaning, I thought of of the military. They work so hard; then they enjoy and saver the time with their families. But that day of redeployment comes back around.

I have no experience, but I have friends with experiences. Hearing their tales of love, but then letting them leave is impressive, in itself.

Thank you for your service! Those who make it safe and free, I thank you. ❤️

Digital Art
by emily2jane
06-12-21

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s